Clinic Agenda

Click here for Agenda

Clinic Awards

tippman-jacobs

2016 PRESIDENT AWARD

Kurt Tippman

shelbourne-land

2016 HUB ETCHISON DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Dave Shelbourne

past-presidents-2016

2016 PAST PRESIDENTS MEETING

03/17 (Thurs) Opening-
7:00 PM-10:00 PM:

Tom McHahon

ININDIANAPOLIS COLTS- SP TEAMS COORDINATOR

EDUCATION:

  • High School: Helena, Montana
  • College: Carroll College

COACHING:

  • 1 Carroll College Asst
  • 1 Bozeman HS Asst
  • 1 Carroll College Asst
  • 11 Utah State GA / Asst
  • 1 Louisville Asst / ST
  • 2 Atlanta Falcons ST
  • 3 St. Louis Rams ST
  • 1 Kansas City Chiefs ST
  • Last 3 Indianapolis Colts ST
    • 2015 Punter Pat McAfee
      • Colts record for inside 20 YL – 30
      • Net Punt – 42.8
      • Kickoff Touchbacks – 70
    • Kicker Adam Venatieri
      • FG’S – 30 of 31 Colts
      • 3rd highest season points total – 140

PLAYER:

  • 9 YEARS IN NFL  FAMILY Wife Kim Children Dawson Emmett Quincy TOPIC SPECIAL TEAMS

TOPIC:

  • Special Teams
Jim Hostler

ININDIANAPOLIS COLTS- WIDE RECEIVERS

EDUCATION

  • High School: Bethel Park (PA)
  • College: Indiana University of Pennsylvania
    • 4 Year Letter Winner – Cornerback
    • 2X All-Conference

COACHING

  • 3 Indiana University of Pennsylvania – RB
  • 1 Juniata College OC
  • 6 Indiana University of Pennsylvania – WR / LB / OC & QB
  • 1 Kansas City Chiefs – Asst & Quality Control
  • 2 New Orleans Saints – Asst & Quality Control / WR
  • 2 New York Jets – QB / WR
  • 3 San Francisco 49ers – QB / OC
  • 6 Baltimore Ravens – WR
  • 1 Buffalo Bills – Senior Offensive Asst
  • 1 Indianapolis Colts – WR

TOPIC

  • COACHING WIDE RECEIVERS
D.W. Rutledge

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR- TEXAS H.S. COACHES ASSN

EDUCATION

  • High School: Sam Houston H.S. Houston, TX
  • College: Texas Lutheran – LB
    • All-American

COACHING

  • 9 Judson H.S. Converse, TX DC
  • 17 Judson H.S. Converse, TX HC
    • Record 197-32-5

HONORS

  • 4X 5A Texas State Champion (1988, 1992, 1993, 1995)
  • Book Author – “Coaching to Change Lives”
  • Judson Stadium renamed in his honor

TOPIC

  • 2016 AFCA Speaker “Beyond The Game”

03/18 (Fri)- 10:00 AM-10:50 AM:

Erik Raeburn

Wabash College- Head Coach

Education:

  • College: Mat. Union College

Coaching:

  • Wabash- Head Coach- 8 years
  • Coe College- Head Coach- 8 years
  • Mt. Union- Asst/Offensive Coordinator- 6 years

Honors:

  • 5x NCAA Division 3 Playoffs- Wabash
  • 2x NCAA Divsion 3 Playoffs- Coe
  • 3x Conference Champion- Wabash
  • 3x Conference Champion- Coe
  • Overall Record: 135-39 (78% winning %)

Topic:

  • Players, Formations, Plays
Trevor Miller

St. Francis- Strength Coach

Education:

  • High School: Manheim Township (PA)
  • College: Kutzman University (PA)
    • 4 Year Starter- OL/DL
    • Team MVP
    • Team Captain
    • Dean’s List (6)
    • Provost Award (2)

Coaching:

  • 2 Morehead State (GA)
  • 10 St. Francis- OC/OL/Strength Coach

Topic:

  • Base blocking & teaching progression
Mike Leonard
Scott Power

03/18 (Fri)- 11:00 PM-11:50 AM:

Brett Dietz
John Sala
Jason Winkle
Matt Brown

03/18 (Fri)- 1:00 PM-2:10 PM:

Nick Hill
Joe Cheshire
Kenny-Ray Augustus
Daniel Day

03/18 (Fri) General Session- 2:20 PM-3:30 PM:

Mike Sanford
Jaydon Everett
Brian Sheppard
Shannon Jackson

03/18 (Fri)- 3:40 PM-4:50 PM:

Allen Hensell
Jeff Phelps
Jeff Hecklinski
Doug Rosfeld

03/18 (Fri)- 5:30 PM-6:45 PM:

Terry O'Neil

03/18 (Fri)- 6:45-7:15 PM:

Ted Huber

03/18 (Fri)- 7:20-7:50 PM:

Awards & Robert Faulkens

03/18 (Fri)- 7:55-8:25 PM:

Mike Neu

03/18 (Fri)- 8:35-9:15 PM:

Joey Lynch
Tim Daoust
Pat Dougherty

03/18 (Fri)- 9:20-10:00 PM:

Kyle DeVan
Johnny Curtis
Alex Bailey

03/18 (Fri)- 9:40 PM:

Social

State Colleges and Univ. invited

Plaza A, B, C, & D

Sponsored by Indiana Football Coaches Association

03/19 (Sat) 8:00 AM-8:40 AM:

FCA Morning Devotional

03/19 (Sat)- 8:00 AM-12:00 PM:

USA Football- Player Safety

03/19 (Sat)- 9:00 AM-9:15 AM:

Darrell Hazell

03/19 (Sat)- 9:20 AM-10:20 AM:

Ross Els
Marcus Freeman
Gerad Parker
Terry Malone

03/19 (Sat)- 10:30 AM-11:20 AM:

Chris Strykowski
Kyle Ralph
Brandon Tugmon
Jason Simmons

03/19 (Sat)- 11:30 AM-12:20 PM:

Kevin & Tim O'Shea
Kurt Tippman
Scott Turnquist
Madison Drake

03/19 (Sat)- 1:30 PM:

Spring Practice with Butler University